Privacy Policy

Little Hands Baby Sign Privacy Policy

October 2020

This Privacy Policy sets out how Little Hands Baby Sign uses and protects any information you provide.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and secure. When we ask you to provide certain information, by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will not be passed onto any other party.

What Information we collect and how we use it

We currently collect and process the following information:

Type Data collected How we use it
Personal data Your name, child’s name and child’s month of birth,

 

Photo consent for images and video

To welcome your family in classes and maintain an attendance register.

Your child’s month of birth is only used to check suitability of our classes.

Photo consent is collected if images are taken for marketing purposes and use a specific consent form.

Contact data Your email address, postcode and phone number. To send you confirmation details and updates regarding your booking and our newsletter.

We only call or text you if your class is cancelled at the last minute.

Postcode is used for general analysis of location and distance travelled of customers.

Financial data Card details Your payment details are collected and stored securely with Stripe during the booking process.
Technical data IP address and cookies To understand how you use our website and to help us improve it.

Our Newsletter

We send out an electronic newsletter every so often. You can unsubscribe any time by emailing us at hello@littlehandsbabysign.co.uk, or by using the link at the bottom of any email newsletter.  You will only receive relevant, useful and interesting information related to Little Hands Baby Sign and no one else.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Information you provide is held for a maximum of two years and is deleted securely in both paper and electronically. We retain specific photo consent for longer as evidence of your consent to use images and video in our marketing. You can change your mind at any time.

Your Data Protection Rights

 We recognise your data rights including:

  • the right to be informed about the collection and the use of your personal data
  • the right to access personal data and supplementary information
  • the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
  • the right to erasure (to be forgotten) in certain circumstances
  • the right to restrict processing in certain circumstances
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object to processing in certain circumstances
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
  • the right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant)
  • the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.

If you wish to excise your rights, please contact us at hello@littlehandsbabysign.co.uk in the first instance.

Our Website

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to external websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to complain

 If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@littlehandsbabysign.co.uk.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

This policy was adopted by Little Hands Baby Sign, October 2020.

Review date October 2021.